Wall of Fame
Perrysburg High School Wrestling Wall of Fame

          

 

2015-16 State Team Placing: 6th (61.5 pts.)
2015-16 State Qualifiers (6) & Placers (3): Mario Guillen (Champion), Moises Guillen (2nd), Brock Jones (4th), Josh Herhold, Leo Romp, Khyron Vidales
2015-16 District Team Placing: 4th Place (130.00 pts.)
2015-16 District Champions: 1 - Mario Guillen
2015-16 Sectional Team Placing: Champions (10x) (221.5 pts.)
2015-16 Sectional Champions: 7 - Mario Guillen (4x), Moises Guillen (3x), Brock Jones, Josh Herhold (2x), Chase Newton (2x), Kyle Ryan, Khyron Vidales (2x)
2015-16 NLL Team Placing: Champions (16x)
2015-16 NLL Champions: 9 - Mario Guillen (3x), Moises Guillen (3x), Brock Jones (4x), Josh Herhold (3x), Chase Newton, Leo Romp (4x), Kyle Ryan, Adam Shue, Khyron Vidales (2x)
2015-16 NLL Dual Record: 7-0
2015-16 P.I.T. Champions: 1 - Mario Guillen (4x)



2014-15 State Team Placing: 6th (60.5 pts.)
2014-15 State Qualifiers (6) & Placers (3): Mario Guillen (3rd), Moises Guillen (3rd), Josh Herhold, Dan Waltermeyer (Champion), Matt Waltermeyer, Cale Bonner
2014-15 District Team Placing: 5th Place (126.5 pts.)
2014-15 District Champions: 1 - Mario Guillen
2014-15 Sectional Team Placing: Champions (9x) (237.00 pts.)
2014-15 Sectional Champions: 5 - Mario Guillen (3x), Moises Guillen (2x), Dan Waltermeyer (2x), Chase Newton, Cale Bonner (2x)
2014-15 NLL Team Placing: Champions (15x)
2014-15 NLL Champions: 8 - Mario Guillen (2x), Moises Guillen (2x), Brock Jones (3x), Josh Herhold (2x), Leo Romp (3x), Dan Waltermeyer (2x), Matt Waltermeyer (2x), Cale Bonner (3x)
2014-15 NLL Dual Record: 7-0
2014-15 P.I.T. Champions: 3 - Mario Guillen, Moises Guillen, Dan Waltermeyer

2013-14 State Team Placing: Runner-Up (90.5 pts.)
2013-14 State Qualifiers (8) & Placers (6): Mario Guillen (3rd), Moises Guillen (7th), JP Newton (3rd), Dan Waltermeyer, Rocco Caywood (Champion), Kadin Llewellyn (3rd), Mark Delas, Cale Bonner (4th)
2013-14 District Team Placing: 3rd Place (166.00 pts.)
2013-14 District Champions: 1 - JP Newton
2013-14 Sectional Team Placing: Champions (8x) (315.50 pts.)
2013-14 Sectional Champions: 10 - Khyron Vidales, Mario Guillen (2x), Moises Guillen, Josh Herhold, JP Newton, Dan Waltermeyer, Rocco Caywood, Kadin Llewellyn, Mark Delas, Cale Bonner
2013-14 NLL Team Placing: Champions (14x)
2013-14 NLL Champions: 11 - Khyron Vidales, Moises Guillen, Brock Jones (2x), Josh Herhold, Leo Romp (2x), Matt Waltermeyer, JP Newton (4x), Dan Waltermeyer, Rocco Caywood (2x), Kadin Llewellyn (2x), Cale Bonner (2x)
2013-14 NLL Dual Record: 7-0

2012-13 State Team Placing: 13th Place (30.00 pts.)
2012-13 State Qualifiers (4) & Placers (3): Mario Guillen (5th), JP Newton (3rd), Rocco Caywood, Cale Bonner (8th)
2012-13 District Team Placing: 4th Place (118.00 pts.)
2012-13 Sectional Team Placing: 2nd Place (257.50 pts.)
2012-13 Sectional Champions: 4 - Mario Guillen, Ryan Roth (2x), Rocco Caywood, Mark Delas
2012-13 NLL Team Placing: Champions (13x)
2012-13 NLL Champions: 9 - Brock Jones, Mario Guillen, Leo Romp, Alec Herhold, Ryan Roth (3x), JP Newton (3x), Rocco Caywood, Mark Delas, Cale Bonner
2012-13 NLL Dual Record: 7-0

2011-12 State Team Placing: 25th Place (17.00 pts.)
2011-12 State Qualifiers (3) & Placers (2): Luke Boff (5th), Ryan Roth (8th), Micah Carter
2011-12 District Team Placing: 7th (69.50 pts.)
2011-12 Sectional Team Placing: Champions (7x) (224.50 pts.)
2011-12 Sectional Champions: 5 - Alec Herhold, JP Newton, Kadin Llewellyn, Luke Boff, Micah Carter (2x)
2011-12 NLL Team Placing: Champions (12x)
2011-12 NLL Champions: 6 - Luke Boff (2x), Micah Carter (3x), Jake Fleming, C. Hoffman, JP Newton (2x), Ryan Roth (2x)

2010-11 State Qualifiers: 1 - Luke Boff
2010-11 District Team Placing: 9th (48.00 pts.)
2010-11 Sectional Team Placing: 2nd (178.50 pts.)
2010-11 NLL Team Placing: Champions (11x)
2010-11 NLL Champions: 4 - JP Newton, Kadin Llewellyn, Luke Boff, Micah Carter (2x)

2009-10 Sectional Team Placing: 3rd Place (177.00)
2009-10 Sectional Champions: 2 - Ryan Roth, Micah Carter
2009-10 NLL Champions: 5 - Logan Buehler, Micah Carter, Austin Morris, Ryan Roth, Troy Spangler

2005-06 State Team Placing: 54th Place (7.00 pts.)
2005-06 State Qualifiers and Placers: 1 - Akif Eren (7th)
2005-06 NLL Champions: 1 - Akif Eren

2004-05 State Team Placing: 29th Place (17.00 pts.)
2004-05 State Qualifiers (3) & Placers (2): Tony Castillo (7th), Matt Holland (5th), Tony Rodriguez
2004-05 Sectional Team Placing: Champions  (6x)
2004-05 NLL Champions: 3 - Josh Castillo, Tony Castillo, Matt Holland

2003-04 State Team Placing: 56th Place (4.00 pts.)
2003-04 State Qualifiers: 1 - Dave Wyper
2003-04 Sectional Team Placing: Champions  (5x)
2003-04 NLL Team Placing: Champions (10x)
2003-04 NLL Champions: 5 - Tony Castillo, Matt Holland, Brian Whitner, Dave Wyper, Noah Zyduck (2x)

2002-03 State Team Placing: 46th Place (7.00 pts.)
2002-03 State Qualifiers: 2 - Kyle Hreben, Dave Wyper
2002-03 NLL Champions: 3 - Kyle Hreben (2x),  Nick Samenuk, Noah Zyduck

2001-02 State Team Placing: 37th Place (14.00 pts.)
2001-02 State Qualifiers (2) and Placers (1): Kyle Hreben, Simon Zychowicz (4th)
2001-02 NLL Champions: 2 - Kyle Hreben, Simon Zychowicz

2000-01 State Team Placing: 53rd Place (6.00 pts.)
2000-01 State Qualifiers: 1 - Caleb Metcalf
2000-01 NLL Champions: 1 - Simon Zychowicz

1999-00 State Team Placing: 54th Place (5.00 pts.)
1999-00 State Qualifiers: 3 - Jon Rose, Simon Zychowicz, Nate Zyduck
1999-00 NLL Champions: 3 - Matt Mundrick, Paul Samenuk, Jeremy Shull

1998-99 State Team Placing: 41st Place (16.00 pts.)
1998-99 State Qualifiers and Placers: Russ Davie (3rd), Jon Rose
1998-99 NLL Champions: 5 - Russ Davie (4x), Dan Hoelter, Matt Mundrick, Jon Rose, Andy Zychowicz (2x)

1997-98 State Qualifiers and Placers: Brian Virost, Justin Waggoner (5th)
1997-98 Sectional Team Placing: Champions  (4x)
1997-98 NLL Champions: 5 - Russ Davie (3x), Brian Virost, Justin Wagoner, Andy Zychowicz, Nate Zyduck

1996-97 State Qualifiers: 1 - Scott Mullins
1996-97 NLL Team Placing: Champions (9x)
1996-97 NLL Champions: 3 - Russ Davie (3x), Adam Gable, Scott Mullins (2x)

1995-96 State Qualifiers: 1 - Scott Mullins
1995-96 NLL Team Placing: Champions (8x)
1995-96 NLL Champions: 4 - Russ Davie, Dennis Jeansonne (2x), Scott Mullins, Jason Pardon

1994-95 State Qualifiers: 1 - Dennis Jeansonne
1994-95 NLL Champions: 1 - Ryan Weisbrod

1993-94 State Qualifiers and Placers: 1 - Elgie Bond (5th)
1993-94 NLL Champions: 2 - Elgie Bond (2x),  Dennis Jeansonne

1992-93 State Qualifiers & Placers: Elgie Bond (4th), Brock Gray, Dave Teachout
1992-93 NLL Champions: 3 - Elgie Bond, Brock Gray, Jeff McVey

1991-92 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1991-92 NLL Champions: 3 - Chris Bernheisel, Manny Medina, Bo Tammarine (3x)

1990-91 State Qualifiers & Placers: Craig Davis, Jon Hawker (5th), Scott Middleton (4th), Bo Tammarine
1990-91 Sectional Team Placing: Champions  (3x)
1990-91 NLL Team Placing: Champions (7x)
1990-91 NLL Champions: 5 - Chuck Ashton, Craig Davis, Jon Hawker, Scott Middleton (3x), Bo Tammarine (2x)

1989-90 State Qualifiers: Mike Fishbaugh, Butch Forbes, Ian Graham, Manny Medina, Scott Middleton
1989-90 NLL Team Placing: Champions (6x)
1989-90 NLL Champions: 4 - Mike Fishbaugh (2x), Butch Forbes, Scott Middleton (2x) , Bo Tammarine

1988-89 State Qualifiers and Placers: Mike Fishbaugh, Bo Tammarine, Kevin Wiley
1988-89 Sectional Team Placing: Champions (2x) 
1988-89 NLL Team Placing:
Champions (5x)
1988-89 NLL Champions: 3 - Mike Fishbaugh, Scott Middleton, Kevin Wiley

1987-88 State Qualifiers and Placers: Ron Clasen (5th)
1987-88 Sectional Team Placing: Champions 
1987-88 NLL Team Placing:
Champions (4x)
1987-88 NLL Champions: 4 - Rob Clasen, Dean, Obreiter, Sanchez

1986-87 State Qualifiers and Placers: Ron Clasen
1986-87 NLL Team Placing: Champions (3x)
1986-87 NLL Champions: 2 - Davenport, Obreiter

1985-86 State Qualifiers and Placers: Ron Clasen, Gary Stine
1985-86 NLL Team Placing: Champions (2x)
1985-86 NLL Champions: 2 - Perry Sandlin, Gary Stine

1984-85 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1984-85 NLL Champions: 1 - Drew Crane

1983-84 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1983-84 NLL Champions: 1 - McMeans

1982-83 State Qualifiers and Placers: Derek Hoff, Mike Tammarine
1982-83 NLL Team Placing: Champions
1982-83 NLL Champions: 3 - Means, Murphy, Tammarine

1979-80 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1979-80 NLL Champions: 1 - Kokinakes

1978-79 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1978-79 NLL Champions: 1 - Kokinakes

1977-78 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1977-78 NLL Champions: 2 - Kokinakes, Wendle

1976-77 State Qualifiers and Placers: Paul Kokinakes
1976-77 NLL Champions: 2 - Kokinakes, Wendle

1975-76 State Qualifiers and Placers: Dave Cotner (5th)
1975-76 NLL Champions: 2 - Cotner, Incledon

1974-75 State Qualifiers and Placers: Dave Cotner
1974-75 NLL Champions: 2 - Frazier, Incledon

1973-74 State Qualifiers and Placers: Dave Cotner, Robin Rayfield (Champion)
1973-74 NLL Champions: 3 - Dave Cotner, Andy Curtis, Robin Rayfield

1972-73 State Qualifiers and Placers: Jerry Metcalf (3rd), Robin Rayfield (5th)
1972-73 NLL Champions: 4 - Descamps, Holton, Jerry Metcalf, Robin Rayfield

1971-72 State Qualifiers & Placers: Tom Destatte, Don Nesper, C. Descamps, Jerry Metcalf (Champion)
1971-72 NLL Champions: 3 - Craig Descamps, Jerry Metcalf, Rayfield

1970-71 State Qualifiers and Placers: Tom Destatte, Bill Lewis, Jerry Metcalf (3rd)
1970-71 NLL Champions: 2 - Bill Lewis, Jerry Metcalf

1969-70 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1969-70 NLL Champions: 2 - Jerry Metcalf, Piez

1967-68 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1967-68 NLL Champions: 3 - Bill Lewis, Meyers, Zautner

1966-67 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1966-67 NLL Champions: 2 - Meyers, Quilter

1965-66 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1965-66 NLL Champions: N/A

1964-65 State Qualifiers and Placers: Tom Schafer (5th)
1964-65 NLL Champions: 2 - Tom Schafer, Smith

1963-64 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1963-64 NLL Champions: 1 - Merickle

1962-63 State Qualifiers and Placers: N/A
1962-63 NLL Champions: 1 - Merickle